Life Renewal Behavioral Health a Division of Adult and Teen Challenge.
[…] Court ordered disclosures
Under the regulations, Part 2 programs or “any person having a legally recognized interest in the disclosure which is sought” may apply to a court for an order authorizing disclosure of protected patient information [42 CFR § 2.64]. Thus, if there is an existing threat to life or serious bodily injury, a Part 2 program or “any person having a legally recognized interest in the disclosure which is sought” can apply for a court order to disclose information.
Research
Researchers who receive patient identifying information are prohibited from re-disclosing the patient-identifying information to anyone except back to the program [42 CFR § 2.52(b)].
Audits and Evaluations